Privacy Policy

CloudMind Accounts Pty Ltd (ACN 640 334 872) and its related bodies corporate (hereafter ‘CMA’, ‘we’, or ‘us’) are based in Australia. Our collection, use and storage of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not. In essence, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

By accessing and continuing to use our website at https://www.cloudmindaccounts.com.au/, making enquiries with us, or purchasing and using our products and/or services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing the personal information that you supply in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website or how you interact with us. The personal information that we collect and hold about you may include:

  • your full name, address, company name, business name, email address or contact number;
  • your website usage information such as the date and time of your visit, IP address and pages you have requested; and
  • details of your enquiries or purchase of our products and/or services including payment information.

    HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

    We may collect your personal information whenever you input such information into our website, by way of telephone or email correspondence, and during the course of our relationship with you.

    We also use cookies, which are small data files that are transferred to your computer by a website or its service provider. Cookies capture and remember certain information regarding your use of the website. It is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies. We use cookies to help us track your website usage and help us customise your website experience.

    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to disable cookies through your internet browser settings. However, our website may not operate as intended for you if you do so.

    PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

    We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

    • offer and provide products and/or services to you;
    • operate, protect, improve and optimise our business and your experience
    • maintain contact with you in relation to our business and your use of our products and/or services;
    • keep you informed of new developments, products and/or services available
    • respond to enquiries and complaints, including any warranty claims made on our products and/or services;
    • fulfil administrative functions such as billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing client relationships; and
    • comply with our legal obligations.

    By using our website or continuing to correspond with us, you consent to receive direct marketing material to inform you about our products and/or services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us.

    We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications, our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

    STORAGE OF INFORMATION

    We will store personal information for as long as needed for the purposes described above.

    We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, theft, modification or disclosure. We also limit access to personal information to our personnel on a need to know basis.

    THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE AND OVERSEAS TRANSFER

    We may disclose personal information to service providers who assist us in providing our products and/or services and managing our website. Other than this, and as described below, we do not sell or otherwise trade to unrelated third parties the personal information that we collect from our website visitors at any point unless we receive your consent to such disclosure. Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia.

    On occasion, we may disclose your personal information to:

    • our trusted business partners and service providers to ensure that we are consistently and appropriately providing our products and/or services to you;
    • credit and debit card companies which facilitate your payments to us, and for anti-fraud screening which requires certain information about your method of payment to process payment or ensure the security of your transaction;
    • government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators for compliance with legal requirements, or where required by applicable privacy and data protection laws;
    • our legal and other professional advisers in order to enforce our legal rights in relation to our contract with you; and
    • other parties with your consent including in connection with our marketing efforts or marketing providers.

    If and when we share such personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party recipients have policies and controls in place that are at least as stringent as our own.

    In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.

    CONTACT US

    If you wish to confirm that CMB is processing your personal information, or to gain access to the personal information that may be stored about you, please contact us at [email protected]. If you wish to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions or withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us at [email protected].

    If you wish to make a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]. If we agree that your complaint is well-founded, we will endeavour to rectify the problem. However, should you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 February 2024